SCREEN PRODUCERS AUSTRALIA AWARDS & GALA PARTY

Forum Theatre

The Screen Producers Australia Awards recognise the creation of outstanding screen content by Australian screen businesses and provides a platform to truly celebrate our industry.

Where: The 18th Screen Producers Australia Awards and SCREEN FOREVER 2018 Gala will take place at The Forum Theatre in Melbourne on Thursday, 22 November 2018.

Dress code: Black Tie optional

Travel: Thanks to our sponsor Media Super, a ferry will be departing the Crown Landing at 1730 to take guests to the Forum Theatre for the SPA Awards. Only those with Gold Passes or pre-purchased tickets to the Awards will be allowed on the ferry. Pick up your ticket at the Registration Desk during SCREEN FOREVER to secure your spot!
Spots are limited and are first-come, first-serve. 

Tickets for the Screen Producers Australia Awards are included in a SCREEN FOREVER GOLD Pass, or can be purchased individually in addition to a 2 Day or 1 Day pass.

PRODUCTION AWARDS FINALISTS:

SERIES

Animated Series Production of the Year

  • Kitty is Not a Cat, BES Animation
  • Jar Dwellers SOS, Viskatoons


Children’s Series Production of the Year

  • Drop Dead Weird, Ambience Entertainment & Air Pig Productions
  • Grace Beside Me, Magpie Pictures
  • Mustangs FC, Matchbox Pictures
  • My Year 7 Life, Princess Pictures
  • The New Legends of Monkey, See-Saw Films

Comedy Series Production of the Year

  • Sammy J, Buxstock Entertainment
  • Rosehaven, Guesswork Television
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ITV Studios Australia
  • Squinters, Jungle Entertainment
  • Sando, Jungle Entertainment

Drama Series Production of the Year

  • Rake, Easy Tiger Productions
  • Wentworth, FremantleMedia Australia
  • Harrow, Hoodlum
  • Mr Inbetween, Jungle Entertainment & Blue-Tongue Films
  • The Secret Daughter, Screentime

Light Entertainment Series Production of the Year

  • Gruen, CJZ
  • Talkin’ Bout Your Generation, ITV Studios Australia
  • The Voice, ITV Studios Australia
  • Everyone’s A Critic, Matchbox Pictures
  • Hughesy We Have A Problem, Screentime

Telemovie or Mini Series Production of the Year

  • Mystery Road: The Series, Bunya Productions
  • Sunshine, Easy Tiger Productions
  • Picnic At Hanging Rock, FremantleMedia Australia
  • Safe Harbour, Matchbox Pictures
  • Romper Stomper, Roadshow Rough Diamond

Online Series Production of the Year

  • F*!#ing Adelaide, Closer Productions
  • Deadlock, Every Cloud Productions
  • A Message From Malcolm, Future Pictures
  • Homecoming Queens, Generator Pictures
  • The Edge Of The Bush, Guesswork Television
  • Kiki and Kitty, Porchlight Films
  • The Kununurra Kid, Princess Pictures
  • Gun Ringer, Ronde Pty Ltd

Reality Series Production of the Year

  • Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
  • Love Island, ITV Studios Australia
  • I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here!, ITV Studios Australia
  • Real Housewives of Melbourne, Matchbox Pictures

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary or Documentary Series Production of the Year

  • Muslims Like Us, CJZ
  • Body Hack 2.0, Essential Media and Entertainment
  • The Ghan, Mint Pictures
  • Outback Opal Hunters, Prospero Productions
  • Anh’s Brush with Fame, Screentime

Feature Documentary of the Year

  • Wik vs Queensland, Bent3Land Productions, Freshwater Pictures and Bacon Factory Films
  • Finke: There and Back, Brindle Films
  • Living Universe, Essential Media and Entertainment
  • China Love, Media Stockade
  • Gurrumul, Resolution Media

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film of the Year

  • Berlin Syndrome, Aquarius Films
  • Gringo, Blue-Tongue Films
  • Sweet Country, Bunya Productions
  • Upgrade, Goalpost Pictures
  • Brothers’ Nest, Jason Byrne Productions
  • Ladies in Black, Lumila Films
  • Breath, Windalong Films and See Pictures in partnership with Gran Via Productions
  • The Second, Sense & Centsability

SHORT FILM

Short Film Production of the Year

  • Welcome to Country, Bent3Land Productions
  • Black Lips, Brick Road Pictures
  • Lost & Found, Lucy Hayes
  • Remembering Agatha, See Pictures
  • Joy Boy, unko

INTERACTIVE

Interactive or Game Production of the Year

  • Every King Tide, Bunya Productions
  • 30 Minutes of Danger, Happening Films & The Pulse Originals
  • Wentworth VR, Start VR & FremantleMedia Australia
  • Dimensions VS, TeePee Studios

BUSINESS AWARDS FINALISTS:

Services and Facilities Business of the Year

  • Docklands Studios Melbourne
  • Fox Studios Australia
  • Monypenny
  • Soundfirm
  • Tracks Post Production

Media Super Production Business of the Year

  • Bunya Productions
  • CJZ
  • Easy Tiger Productions
  • Flying Bark Productions
  • Goalpost Pictures
  • Guesswork Television
  • Hoodlum
  • Jungle Entertainment
  • Matchbox Pictures
  • See Pictures

Screen Business Export of the Year

  • Aquarius Films
  • BES Animation
  • Blacklab Entertainment
  • Bunya Productions
  • Jungle Entertainment

Breakthrough Business of the Year

  • Blacklab Entertainment
  • Bunya Productions
  • Cobbstar Productions
  • LateNite Films
  • Lingo Pictures

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENT:

  • Michael McMahon, Executive Chairman, Matchbox Pictures

Social